• Contact
[…] Carbone.” On April 11, 2008, plaintiff sent a second notice, indicating that the injury occurred when she fell in a hole “on Winter Street parallel to Railroad Street in the Town of Lincoln/Manville, Rhode Island.” The record reflects that the notice of April 3, 2008, which was sent by plaintiff’s first attorney, may have been incorrect; the April 11, 2008 notice was sent by plaintiff’s second—and current—attorney.” Id.

RI Statute:

§ 45-15-9  Notice of injury on highway or bridge – Commencement of action. 

“(a) A person so injured or damaged shall, within sixty (60) days, give to the town by law obliged to keep the highway, causeway, or bridge in repair, notice of the time, place, and cause of the injury or damage; and if the town does not make just and due satisfaction, within the time prescribed by § 45-15-5, the person shall, within three (3) years after the date of the injury or damage, commence his or her action against the town treasurer for the recovery of damages, and not thereafter.”” “The statutory duty of municipalities to maintain all highways located within their borders“extends to sidewalks contiguous thereto.” Town of Lincoln v. State, 712 A.2d 357, 358 (R.I.1998); see also Barroso v.