• Contact
[…] In Rhode Island  a persons under the age of 21 can be charged with a DUI offense for a lower amount of alcohol. DUI convicts can face jail time, hefty fines and a license suspension. If you or a loved one has been victims of an accident as a result of drunk driving, you should seek recourse from the law. Seeking representation from a RI personal injury attorney who is also a Providence car accident attorney is wise. These Rhode Island drunk driving accident lawyers can help you get fair compensation for the damages and injuries incurred in an accident.

§ 31-27-2 Driving under influence of liquor or drugs.

“(a) Whoever drives or otherwise operates any vehicle in the state while under the influence of any intoxicating liquor, drugs, toluene, or any controlled substance as defined in chapter 28 of title 21, or any combination of these, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, except as provided in subdivision (d)(3), and shall be punished as provided in subsection (d).

(b)(1) Any person charged under subsection (a), whose blood alcohol concentration is eight one-hundredths of one percent (.08%) or more by weight, as shown by a chemical analysis of a blood, breath, or urine sample, shall be guilty of violating subsection (a). This provision shall not preclude a conviction based on other admissible evidence. Proof of guilt under this section may also be based on evidence that the person charged was under the influence of intoxicating liquor, drugs, toluene, or any controlled substance defined in chapter 28 of title 21, or any combination of these, to a degree that rendered the person incapable of safely operating a vehicle. The fact that any person charged with violating this section is, or has been, legally entitled to use alcohol or a drug shall not constitute a defense against any charge of violating this section.”